Immigration for those with Extraordinary Ability: How the EB-1 Category Can Help

For those individuals who are at the top of their fields and would like to continue their work in the United States, the EB-1 Extraordinary Ability immigrant visa category is an attractive immigration option. Designed to help researchers, innovators, artists, scientists, and other outstanding academics immigrate to the U.S., the EB-1 visa is self-sponsored and a faster and easier way to obtain permanent resident status (“green card”) for an unlimited amount of time for those who qualify.

Benefits of an EB-1 visa

There are several significant benefits to an EB-1 visa over other types. First, the EB-1 visa allows those who qualify a much faster path towards becoming permanent U.S. residents than other immigrant visa categories. Second, the EB-1 visa application can be self-sponsored, rather than requiring employer sponsorship. Third, once approved, the individual can live and work permanently in the United States.   

EB-1 visa eligibility requirements

In order to be eligible for a EB-1 visa, you must meet the following two requirements:

  1. You must be able to show that you possess extraordinary ability in your field; and
  2. You must establish that you are coming to the United States in order to continue work in the field that you possess extraordinary ability

In order to establish that you possess extraordinary ability in your field, you must demonstrate that you have achieved one of the following:

  1. You are the recipient of a major international award in your field, such as a Nobel Prize; or
  2. You are part of the upper echelon of individuals in your field, which is evidenced by meeting three of the following ten requirements:
  • You have received national or international awards for excellence in your field
  • You are a member of an association that requires outstanding achievements of its members, as judged by national or international experts in your field
  • Respected professional or major trade publications have published content regarding your work in the field
  • You have judged others in your field or another specialized field related to yours
  • You have made significant and original scientific, scholarly, or business contributions to your field
  • You have published scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media outlets
  • You are an artist whose work has been displayed at exhibitions or showcases
  • You have led or played an important role in a reputable organization
  • You receive significantly more compensation for your work than others in your field
  • You are a performance artist who has enjoyed commercial success

To establish that your purpose for immigrating to the United States is to continue work in your field, you may submit a personal statement, proof of work contracts or employment, or letters from your employer.

Once your application and supporting documentation are reviewed and approved, you will be able to enjoy all the benefits of United States permanent residency .

If you are an individual with extraordinary ability who is interested in applying for permanent residency in the EB-1 category, contact the immigration lawyers at Saleh & Associates for a consultation today.

Share this on...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Email this to someone

Written by Saleh and Associates

Saleh and Associates

Anis N. Saleh is President and Managing Shareholder of the Miami firm of Saleh & Associates, P.A., where he practices in all areas of Immigration and Nationality Law, including extensive experience in employment-based & family-based cases, deportation & removal hearings, and federal litigation.