Immigration for Athletes: Understanding Your Options

Obtaining a visa for an international athlete can be tricky, but it certainly is possible. Athletes will generally either use the P-1 visa or the O-1 visa. The P-1 visa is for those who are internationally recognized athletes while the O-1 visa is used for those with “extraordinary ability” in athletics. However, the P-1 visa is often easier to obtain simply because it requires a lower standard of proof.. Choosing Read More

The U and T Visas: Helping Immigrant Victims of Crime

Some immigrants flee to the United States because they are victims of heinous crimes in their home country. To aid these immigrants, the U and T visas offer individuals the opportunity to stay in the United States when they are victims of particular types of crimes in the United States or where the crimes violated U.S. laws. T Nonimmigrant Status T Visas are designated for those who are victims of human Read More

Facing Deportation? 4 Possible Defenses

Even when you are facing removal proceedings, you may have certain defenses that may allow you to avoid deportation. In today’s political atmosphere, deportation is an increased concern; so, knowing and understanding these defenses can be important for you or your family. Argue That You Are Not Removable You can make the argument that you should not be in removal proceedings by contesting the charges of Read More

What to Do and What NOT to Do If ICE Comes Looking for You

With the current uncertainty surrounding immigration laws in the United States, it is now more important than ever to understand your rights regarding Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (ICE) activities. Use the following quick Do’s and Don’ts list to help. DO… Remain calm and rational. Do not give them a reason to detain you by acting unreasonably or threatening. If they force their way into your home, Read More

5 Potential Alternatives to the H-1B Visa

The H-1B visa cap of 65,000 (plus an extra 20,000 for U.S. master’s holders) will soon be reached, and many hopeful immigrants who want to work in the United States will not be able to obtain the visa they need. For those thousands of unlucky individuals that the cap will affect, there may be other options that would allow them to work in the U.S. L Visas – Transferring Employees Organizations that have Read More

4 Ways Employers Commonly Violate the Immigration and Nationality Act

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is a federal law that deals with virtually every aspect of immigration in the United States. In particular, it addresses immigration issues that apply to employment, including visa quotas, hiring requirements and discrimination issues. Employers sometimes do not realize that they have violated the INA in their employment practices. Some of the most common violations Read More

What You Need to Know About Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Individuals who entered the United States as children have a unique course of action at their disposal when faced with removal proceedings. As long as you meet the guidelines, a request for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) may allow you to delay or suspend the commencement of a removal (deportation) case against you for a period of two years. If granted, it also makes you eligible for work authorization Read More

A Brief Introduction to the National Interest Waiver

If you want to apply for permanent residence in the United States, you may be eligible if you fall into one of the employment-based (EB) immigration categories. The EB-2, or second preference visa, is reserved for three types of applicants: those who have an advanced degree; those who demonstrate exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business; and those seeking a national interest waiver (NIW). The NIW Read More

Immigration for those with Extraordinary Ability: How the EB-1 Category Can Help

For those individuals who are at the top of their fields and would like to continue their work in the United States, the EB-1 Extraordinary Ability immigrant visa category is an attractive immigration option. Designed to help researchers, innovators, artists, scientists, and other outstanding academics immigrate to the U.S., the EB-1 visa is self-sponsored and a faster and easier way to obtain permanent resident Read More

K-1 Fiancé(e) Visas and Conditional Permanent Residence

If you are engaged to someone living in the United States and you do not also live there, the process for getting married requires more paperwork than you’d expect. In order to enter the country and marry a citizen, you must apply for the K-1 “Fiancé(e)” visa. This visa will allow you to travel to the US as long as you get married within 90 days after your arrival. Applying For The K-1 Visa The process for Read More